TIMOTHY S. HILLMAN, DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] TIMOTHY S. HILLMAN, DISTRICT JUDGE.
On March 14, 2011, a Worcester County jury found Christian Muller ("Petitioner") guilty of seven offenses: two counts of first-degree murder, one count of armed assault with intent to murder, three counts of armed home invasion, one count of unlawful possession of a firearm. (Docket No. 16, at 9).
On March 31, 2011, Petitioner filed a notice of appeal to the SJC. Id. at 10. Petitioner argued:
Commonwealth v. Muller, 477 Mass. 415, 416, 78 N.E.3d 51 (2017). Petitioner sought relief pursuant to Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 278, § 33E, which permits the SJC to "(a) order a new trial or (b) direct the entry of a verdict of a lesser degree of guilt, and remand the case to the superior court for the imposition of sentence." The SJC affirmed the convictions and declined to grant relief pursuant to Section 33E. Id.
On October 22, 2018, Petitioner filed his habeas petition in this Court. (Docket No. 1). Petitioner alleges the following grounds for relief:
(Docket No. 1, at 6, 8, 9, 11).