Ohio| Change
[…] (Docket Nos. 30 at 1, 33-1 at 2). Given this inconsistency, as well as Intervenor's failure to cite any law suggesting that a third-party cannot hold a valid security interest in property when the title owner obtained that property fraudulently, the Court rejects the argument that Plaintiff is not entitled to summary judgment because Plaintiff lacks a valid security interest in the Aircraft.

2. Actual Notice

Under Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code, a perfected security interest has priority over a conflicting unperfected security interest. See M.G.L. c. 106 § 9-322(2). Federal law supplies the rules for determining the perfection of a security interest in an aircraft. Section 44108 of Title 49 of the U.S. Code provides that, until a party records a security interest with the FAA, the interest "is only valid against (1) the person making the conveyance, lease, or instrument; (2) that person's heirs and devisees; and (3) a person having actual notice of the conveyance, lease, or instrument."

Intervenor argues that it recorded its interest with the FAA. But Intervenor fails to offer any evidence to this effect.