Washington| Change
[…] Yet the Court ALLOWS the motion to dismiss as to count I, the "open dumping" claim, 42 U.S.C. § 6945(a), albeit without prejudice and with leave granted to CLF to file a motion to amend in order adequately to predicate its claim with reference to the criteria promulgated under 42 U.S.C. §§ 6944, 6907(a)(3). See id. § 6903(14) (defining "open dump" as "any facility or site where solid waste is disposed of which is not a sanitary landfill which meets the criteria promulgated under section 6944 of this title and which is not a facility for disposal of hazardous waste").

SO ORDERED.

Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer