Ohio| Change
[…] Dolan Grp., Inc., Case No. CV 14-09224-AB(MRWx), 2016 WL 7638113, at *4 (C.D. Cal. Feb. 2, 2016) (quoting Yount v. Acuff Rose-Opryland, 103 F.3d 830, 836 (9th Cir. 1996) (quoting Cal. Civ. Code § 1636)). "The parties' intent should be ascertained by the language of the contract itself, when the language is `clear and explicit.'" Ball v. Johanns, No. CIV. S-07-1190 LKK/DAD, 2007 WL 3124962, at *3 (E.D. Cal. Oct. 24, 2007).

Mr. Tansil's Agreement contained a waiver of rights under California Civil Code Section 1542, which states:

A general release does not extend to claims that the creditor or releasing party does not know or suspect to exist in his or her favor at the time of executing the release and that, if known by him or her, would have materially affected his or her settlement with the debtor or released party.

Cal. Civ. Code § 1542. However, section 1542 does not apply to bar causes of action that arise after the date the release was executed.