Ohio| Change
[…] Massachusetts General Law c. 161A provides statutory authority for the MBTA, including the definition of its "area constituting the authority." M.G.L. c. 161A § 1 (the "area constituting the authority" of the MBTA is "the service area of the authority consisting of the 14 cities and towns, the 51 cities and towns, and other served communities," which are all defined terms under the statute). Dracut is included under the "other served communities" within the "area constituting the authority" of the MBTA, id., as well as the Lowell Regional Transit Authority, under M.G.L. c. 161B § 2. "The area constituting the authority and the inhabitants thereof are... a body politic and corporate, and a political subdivision of the commonwealth, under the name of Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority."