PRICE, Judge:
[…] We find both appellant's characterization of his conduct, advanced with a decidedly content-neutral view, and his arguments unpersuasive. We also decline to entertain appellant's argument that he will be indefinitely detained regardless of his conviction and sentence, as it is irrelevant. This is a matter for the political branches and beyond the scope of our authority and responsibility in determining sentence appropriateness. 2009 M.C.A. § 950f(d).
The 2009 M.C.A. requires this Court to make a de novo determination of the appropriateness of the sentence imposed. 2009 M.C.A. § 950f(d). "[We] may affirm only such ... sentence or such part or amount of the sentence, as [we find] correct in law and fact and determine[ ], on the basis of the entire record, should be approved." Id. This mandate, unparalleled in the federal civilian sector, mirrors that exercised by the military service Courts of Criminal Appeals in review of certain courts-martial.
Each sentence is judged "on the basis of the nature and seriousness of the offense and the character of the offender."