PER CURIAM:
[…] Under these circumstances, we decline to accept appellant's assertions that either of the two August 15, 2014 Motions for Reconsideration stopped the notice of appeal clock.
This, however, does not end our analysis as to whether the August 18, 2014 Motion for Reconsideration was filed so as to preserve the government's ability to file a timely interlocutory appeal. The following chronology is relevant to the timeliness issue:
Title 10 U.S.C. § 950d(e) provides that the "United States shall take an appeal of an order or ruling ... by filing a notice of appeal with the military judge within 5 days after the date of the order or ruling." R.M.C. 908(b)(3) reads:
The five-day appeal limitation is "mandatory and jurisdictional," cannot be extended by a judge, and generally precludes this Court from entertaining appeals filed outside the stated period. See Bowles v.