THOMAS J. CATLIOTA, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] The FDCPA, on the other hand, is focused expressly on preventing abusive consumer debt collection practices. Wolpoff, 961 F.2d at 460 ("Congress enacted the Fair Debt Collections Practices Act to eliminate abusive debt collection practices."). Its provisions apply to those who make and collect debts, not those who repay them. Each operative provision of the FDCPA prohibits a debt collector from taking certain action or requires it to take certain action. §§ 1692(b)-(i). Among the Congressional findings leading to the enactment of the FDCPA are that there "is abundant evidence of the use of abusive, deceptive, and unfair debt collection practices by many debt collectors." § 1692(a). Congress also stated
§ 1692(e). In light of these findings and statements of purpose, the reason for limiting the FDCPA to consumer debts is obvious, because the collection practices on those debts is precisely the target of the statute.