THOMAS J. CATLIOTA, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] See §§ 1679a(1),1681a(c), 1693a(6), and 1692a(3). Thus, it certainly cannot be said that a definition of one Subchapter applies to other Subchapters without further consideration.
The "Restrictions on Garnishment" that are pertinent here are contained in Subchapter II, enacted in 1968. See Consumer Credit Protection Act, Pub.L. No. 90-321, § 301, 82 Stat. 163 (1968). The restrictions are set forth in § 1673, which provides:
§ 1673(a). Subchapter II provides that "[n]o court of the United States or of any State ... may make, execute, or enforce any order or process in violation of this
The Bank, however, argues that the limitations on garnishment apply only to consumer debts. It relies on the definition of "debt" in Subchapter V. But Subchapter V is a stand-alone statute commonly referred to as the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act ("FDCPA"). See e.g., Carroll v.