THOMAS J. CATLIOTA, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Subchapter II is intended to protect individuals from excess garnishments. Its focus is not on the creditor, but on the borrower. The statute expressly recognizes the "[d]isadvantages of garnishment," § 1671(a), and the Congressional findings and declaration of purpose of Subchapter II support the conclusion that the garnishment limitations apply to both consumer and nonconsumer debts. One finding and declaration of purpose of Subchapter II is that
§ 1671(a)(1). As the Debtor points out, the "unrestricted garnishment of compensation due for personal services encourages the making of predatory extensions of credit" because debtors who lack access to their
An additional Congressional finding and declaration of purpose of Subchapter II is that
§ 1671(a)(2).