MICHELLE M. HARNER, U.S. BANKRUPTCY JUDGE.
[…] Id. at 1412. The Supreme Court opined that the "features of a Chapter 13 bankruptcy proceeding make it considerably more likely that an effort to collect upon a stale claim in bankruptcy will be met with resistance, objection, and disallowance."
The Licensing Act requires collection agencies doing business in Maryland to obtain an appropriate license. MD. CODE ANN., BUS. REG. § 7-301(a). The Licensing Act itself does not provide a private cause of action for noncompliance.
The Licensing Act reads, "Except as otherwise provided in this title, a person must have a license whenever the person does business as a collection agency in the State." MD. CODE ANN., BUS. REG. § 7-301(a). Section 7-401(a) of the Licensing Act, in turn, prohibits a person from knowingly and willfully doing business as a collection agency in Maryland without a license. Id. at § 7-401(a).