Washington| Change
[…] (2) An officer, director, or managing agent of a contractor or subcontractor who has direction over or control of money held in trust by a contractor or subcontractor under paragraph (1) of this subsection is a trustee for the purpose of paying the money to the subcontractors who are entitled to it.

Real Prop. §9-201(emphasis added). Further §9-202 provides:

Any officer, director, or managing agent of any contractor or subcontractor, who knowingly retains or uses the money held in trust under §9-201 of this subtitle, or any part thereof, for any purpose other than to pay those subcontractors for whom the money is held in trust, shall be personally liable to any person damaged by the action.

Real Prop. §9-202. The Maryland Court of Appeals considered the predecessor statute of §9-201 and concluded that it "creates a trust relationship between the contractor or subcontractor that has been paid by the owner and the subcontractor for whose work the owner has paid."