Washington| Change
[…] Under the exemption scheme of §522, a debtor is entitled to certain federal exemptions unless the state opts out of the federal exemptions. §522(b)(2). If a state opts out, a debtor is entitled to exempt property under the applicable state or local law as of the date of the filing of the petition. §522(b)(3). Maryland has opted-out from the federal exemption scheme. Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. §11-504(g). Therefore, as pertinent here, a debtor in Maryland is afforded the exemptions provided under Maryland law.

At issue here are two Maryland exemptions. Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. §11-504(f)(1)(i)(2)(A) provides:

(f)(1)(i) In addition to the exemptions provided in subsection (b) of this section, and in other statutes of this State, in any proceeding under Title 11 of the United States Code, entitled "Bankruptcy", any individual debtor domiciled in this State may exempt the debtor's aggregate interest in: * * * * * 2. Subject to subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph: A. Owner-occupied residential real property, including a condominium unit or a manufactured home that has been converted to real