Washington| Change
[…] The exemption is limited by the amount set forth in Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. §11-504(f)(1)(ii). There is no dispute that the $21,625 amount claimed by the debtor is the appropriate amount under Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. §11-504(f)(1)(ii).

Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. §11-504(b)(5) provides:

(b) The following items are exempt from execution on a judgment: * * * * * (5) Cash or property of any kind equivalent in value to $6,000 is exempt, if within 30 days from the date of the attachment or the levy by the sheriff, the debtor elects to exempt cash or selected items of property in an amount not to exceed a cumulative value of $6,000.

There is no dispute that the $2,449 amount claimed by the debtor is an appropriate amount under Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. §11-504(b)(5).

Exemptions generally are determined as of the petition date.