Washington| Change
[…] In re Abell, 549 B.R. 631, 663 (Bankr. D. Md. 2016) (Catliota, J.) (citations omitted). In this case, it is undisputed that there are at least ten unsecured creditors who hold "allowable unsecured claim[s] under section 502" and "who could avoid the transfers at issue under applicable [state] law."

As for the third requirement of a 544(b)(1) claim, the applicable law invoked by Plaintiff in this case is Maryland Family Law Code § 4-301(d)(2), which provides:

(2) (i) A transfer of property between spouses is invalid if made in prejudice of the rights of present creditors. (ii) A claim under this paragraph shall be asserted within 3 years after the transfer or be barred absolutely. (iii) For purposes of this paragraph, all claims are considered due and matured.