Washington| Change
[…] The Plaintiff concedes that the LaSalle Address she listed in her creditor mailing matrix was incorrect. [AP ECF No. 41 ¶ 7]. And the docket entries in the Plaintiff's bankruptcy case confirm that SECU never received notice of the Plaintiff's Meeting of Creditors or service of the Discharge Order. Instead, the Plaintiff argues that it was reasonable for her to rely on a third-party credit report to obtain an address for SECU and that SECU should have updated its address with that third party. [AP ECF No. 41 ¶ 7].

The Plaintiff ignores the mandate of § 342 concerning notice where a creditor sends pre-petition communications to the debtor, which provides as follows:

If, within the 90 days before the commencement of a voluntary case, a creditor supplies the debtor in at least 2 communications sent to the debtor with the current account number of the debtor and the address at which such creditor requests to receive correspondence, then any notice required by this title to be sent by the debtor to such creditor shall be sent to such address and shall include such account number.

11 U.S.C. § 342(c)(2)(A).