HARRELL, J.
[…] On the other hand, before the hearing judge, the Peases also acknowledged that they would seek to have the credit agreement declared void ab initio for the same reasons. At oral argument here, the Peases' counsel stated that "the defenses in this case ... create a tort defense to the creation of the promissory
The Maryland Credit Agreement Act, Md.Code (2006 Repl.Vol.), Courts and Judicial Proceedings Art., § 5-408, provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] credit agreement is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless it: (1) [i]s in writing; (2) [e]xpresses consideration; (3) [s]ets forth the relevant terms and conditions of the agreement; and (4)[i]s signed by the person against whom enforcement is sought." § 5-408(b). As one would expect, however, with a statute entitled the "Maryland Credit Agreement Act," the Act only serves as a statute of frauds with respect to "credit agreements."