HARRELL, J.
[…] As such, in 1978, Congress passed what is codified now as 11 U.S.C. § 108, which states, in pertinent part:
That is, "[f]ederal law assured the plaintiffs 30 days in which to pick up the baton; if states want to give plaintiffs additional time, that is their business." Pettibone Corp. v. Easley, 935 F.2d 120, 121 (7th Cir.1991). It is at this point that Md.Code (1974, 2006 Repl.Vol.), Courts & Judicial Proceedings Art., § 5-202 becomes relevant, as the Maryland Legislature has made it its business to give plaintiffs additional time.
Section 5-202 provides: "[i]f a debtor files a petition in insolvency which is later dismissed, the time between the filing and the dismissal is not included in determining whether a claim against the debtor is barred by the statute of limitations." The issue before this Court is whether Dr. Ali's (or anyone's) federal bankruptcy petition constitutes a "petition in insolvency."