ADKINS, J.
[…] Similarly, the definition of a custodian does not differentiate between "physical custodian" and "official custodian." See SG § 10-611(c). Therefore, under the Act, Rowley's status as the official custodian of records does not alter his burden to respond to information requests of the individual departments of NBCI.
Nonetheless, Shearin maintains that Rowley did not withhold information because he merely redirected Ireland to more appropriate custodians as required under Section 10-614(a)(3). See SG § 10-614(a)(3) ("If the individual to whom the application is submitted is not the custodian of the public record . . . the individual shall give the applicant . . . if known: [1] the name of the custodian; and [2] the location or possible location of the public
The legislative intent of the PIA only bolsters our rationale. Like other statutes, the PIA involves a tradeoff in which state and local agencies incur additional expense for the benefit of a private right of access to government records.