HOLLANDER, J.
[…] Daniel, 187 Md.App. 166, 178, 977 A.2d 438, cert. denied, 410 Md. 560, 979 A.2d 707 (2009)). See also Questar Homes of Avalon, LLC v. Pillar Constr., Inc., 388 Md. 675, 684, 882 A.2d 288 (2005).
Where the parties have agreed to submit a dispute to binding arbitration, the Act gives "the courts jurisdiction to enforce arbitration agreements and enter judgments on arbitration awards." Questar Homes, 388 Md. at 684, 882 A.2d 288. The courts are also empowered to determine whether the parties have a valid agreement to arbitrate. C.J. § 3-207. "If a party to an arbitration agreement" that is covered by the Act "refuses to arbitrate, the other party may file a petition with a court to order arbitration." Id.
Once an arbitrator has rendered an award, C.J. § 3-227 authorizes either party to file a petition in court to confirm the award.