EYLER, JAMES R., J.
[…] Section 11-615(a) then sets out the procedure by which victims can present the court with competent evidence of their losses:
A court need not issue a judgment of restitution if the court finds "(1) that the restitution obligor does not have the ability to pay the judgment of restitution; or (2) that there are extenuating circumstances that make a judgment of restitution inappropriate." CP § 11-605(a).
Notably, a judgment of restitution in a criminal proceeding "does not preclude the... victim ... from bringing a civil action to recover damages from the restitution obligor." CP § 11-603(c)(1). If the victim subsequently pursues civil restitution, the "civil verdict shall be reduced by the amount paid under the criminal judgment of restitution" CP § 11-603(c)(2).
In Chaney v. State, 397 Md. 460, 918 A.2d 506 (2007), the Court of Appeals held that "[a]n order of restitution entered in a criminal case, even when attached as a condition of probation, is a criminal sanction—part of the punishment for the crime."