EYLER, JAMES R., J.
[…] We address this question under a de novo standard of review. See Cuffley, supra; Rankin v. State, 174 Md.App. 404, 408, 921 A.2d 863 (2007) ("We review the question of whether a plea agreement has been violated de novo.") (citing Tweedy v. State, 380 Md. 475, 482, 845 A.2d 1215 (2004)). Before turning to the merits of the question, we discuss below (1) the legal framework concerning victim restitution, (2) the law governing plea agreements, and (3) the parties' contentions. Ultimately, we affirm the circuit court's restitution order.
Under CP § 11-603(a), "a court may enter a judgment of restitution that orders a defendant ... to make restitution in addition to any other penalty for the commission of a crime if ... as a direct result of the crime or delinquent act, the victim suffered: (i) actual medical, dental, hospital, counseling, funeral, or burial expenses or losses; (ii) direct out-of-pocket loss; (iii) loss of earnings; or (iv) expenses incurred with rehabilitation."
Generally, courts may impose restitution as either a condition of probation or as part of a sentence. Goff v. State, 387 Md. 327, 338-39, 875 A.2d 132 (2005) (citing Pete v. State, 384 Md. 47, 55, 862 A.2d 419