GREENE, J.
[…] As we shall demonstrate infra, the Majority opinion crafts its own version of what the law should be and, thereby, avoids a purported harsh result — the rejection of "authentic" signatures.
The pertinent provisions of § 6-203 state:
§ 6-203 (emphasis added).
"To sign a petition," a voter must provide his or her handwritten signature in one of two specific ways. The voter may sign his or her name "as it appears on the statewide voter registration list," "or" the voter may sign his or her "surname of registration and at least one full given name and the initials of any other names." § 6-203(a)(1) (emphasis added). If the voter fails to do either, his or her signature should be invalidated under § 6-203(b)(1) ("The signature of an individual shall be validated and counted if . . . the requirements of subsection (a) of this section have been satisfied."). An illegible handwritten signature is not compliant with the statute.
After today, however, a voter no longer need sign his or her name.