GREENE, J.
[…] We hold that a signature on a petition for referendum is but one component of the voter's identity that is to be considered in the validation process, and that if the signer's entire entry is statutorily sufficient under § 6-203, an illegible signature, on its own, does not preclude validation.
"In statutory interpretation, our primary goal is always `to discern the legislative purpose, the ends to be accomplished, or the evils to be remedied by a particular provision' . . . We begin our analysis by first looking to the normal, plain meaning of the language of the statute.
§ 6-203(a) — (b). The parties contest the meaning of § 6-203(a)(1) that directs a petition signer that he or she shall: "sign the individual's name as it appears on the statewide voter registration list or the individual's surname of registration and at least one full given name and the initials of any other names."
Petitioner contends that a person's ordinary signature, notwithstanding illegibility, can satisfy § 6-203(a)(1).