BARBERA, J.
[…] It provided:
(Emphasis added.) Art. 66 ½ § 6-117(e), pursuant to the 1977 re-codification, became TR § 16-117.1 and, through subsequent amendments not at issue here, evolved into present-day TR § 16-117.1.
The expungement provision of Art. 66 ½ § 6-117(e) (the ancestor of today's TR § 16-117.1) was added to the Code two years after the enactment of Art. 66½ § 2-312, what is today TR § 12-111(b)(2). As we explained supra, under TR § 12-111(b)(1), driving records are presumed to be "public records and open to public inspection during office hours." The General Assembly saw fit, however, to limit public access. Pursuant to TR § 12-111(b)(2), the MVA "may classify as confidential and not open to public inspection any record or record entry" that is more than 5 years old. (Emphasis added.) Paragraph (b)(2) began as SB 10, 1970 Md. Laws Ch. 534, § 1, by which the General Assembly repealed,
Relevant here, the General Assembly amended what was then Art. 66 ½ § 14 (1957, 1967 Repl.Vol.), entitled "Records of Department."