BARBERA, J.
[…] In sum, Petitioner was not entitled to expungement of the records of his 1976, 1978, and 1982 drunken driving convictions and 1993 probation before judgment disposition. The Circuit Court correctly reasoned as much when it denied Petitioner's petition for writ of mandamus on that ground.
Still to be resolved is whether the Circuit Court erred by ordering the MVA to provide Petitioner with a hearing to determine whether he should be issued a driver's license. Because Petitioner is barred, as a matter of law, from obtaining a license in Maryland under TR § 16-103.1(1), we agree with the MVA that the Circuit Court erred in remanding the case for an administrative hearing.
Under TR § 16-103.1(1), the MVA may not issue a license to an individual "[d]uring any period for which the individual's license to drive is revoked, suspended, refused, or canceled in this or any other state[.]" The MVA argues that, under this provision, it need not grant Petitioner a hearing to determine his fitness for a license,
The MVA's argument is directly supported by Gwin, 385 Md. 440, 869 A.2d 822, and subsequently, Alavez v. Motor Vehicle Admin., 402 Md. 727, 939 A.2d 139 (2008).