BARBERA, J.
[…] The MVA also explained in the May 1, 2008 letter that the drunken driving convictions and probation before judgment dispositions remained only on Petitioner's "confidential" driving record and were not part of his "public driving record." The MVA further explained that, unlike a "public driving record," a "confidential" record of a conviction or probation before judgment disposition for driving under the influence is never subject to expungement.
Pursuant to TR § 12-111(b)(2), about which we shall say more later in this opinion, the MVA "may classify as confidential and not open to public inspection any record or record entry: (i) That is over 5 years old; or (ii) That relates to any happening that occurred over 5 years earlier." Government agencies, though, have access to those records that the MVA has classified as confidential, pursuant to TR § 12-111(b)(3).