BARBERA, J.
[…] In September 1995, a Florida court convicted him of driving under the influence of alcohol. Pursuant to Florida law, the court ordered the permanent revocation of Petitioner's Florida license.
Petitioner later returned to Maryland and, in 2001, applied for a Maryland driver's license. On November 1, 2001, the MVA summarily denied the application, in light of the permanent revocation of Petitioner's Florida driver's license. The MVA's action was based on Article V, subsection (2) of the Driver License Compact ("the Compact"), and TR § 16-103.1(1). The Compact, which is codified at TR § 16-703, provides in relevant part: "The licensing authority in the state where application is made shall not issue a license to drive to the applicant if: ... (2) The applicant has held such a license, but the same has been revoked by reason, in whole or in part, of a violation and if such revocation has not terminated, except that after
Petitioner requested and was granted an administrative hearing to challenge the MVA's summary denial of his license application.