ADKINS, J.
[…] Prince George's County, 267 Md. 318, 320-21, 297 A.2d 754, 755-56 (1972)). We have denied relief to injured parties for the failure to provide adequate notice to the defendant local government. See, e.g., Heron v. Strader, 361 Md. 258, 761 A.2d 56 (2000) (claims of false arrest and false imprisonment precluded for failure to file timely notice); Williams v. Maynard, 359 Md. 379, 754 A.2d 379 (2000) (dismissing negligence claim for failure to file notice).
The statute, however, also affords relief from strict application the notice requirement. Section 5-304(d) provides:
By the language of the statute, the burden is on the claimant first to show "good cause." Then, if the local government cannot "affirmatively show that its defense has been prejudiced by lack of required notice," the court "may" hear the case despite the faulty notice. This "good cause" exception leaves the courts some discretion in enforcing the notice requirement,