HARRELL, J.
[…] He purchased a lender's policy only on this occasion. Stewart's "Schedule" or "Manual" of Charges, provided:
In light of the seeming simplicity of this provision, Carter averred in his complaint that Huntington applied to his refinance closing the more costly original issue rate for the lender's policy and "simply pocketed its ... percentage [as agent] of the difference."
In support of his money had and received/statutory violation claim, Carter stresses that, pursuant to Md.Code (1995, 2003 Repl.Vol., 2010 Supp.), Ins. Art., § 11-403(a)(1)(2), title insurers must file with the MIA "all rates or premiums, supplementary rate information, forms of contracts, policies, or guarantees of insurance, and all modifications of contracts, policies, or guarantees of insurance that it proposes to use." See also § 22-101 ("Premiums for title insurance shall be set out clearly and subject to the approval of the Commissioner [of the MIA]."). Further, title insurers must "hold to" and "not deviate from" those "rates or premiums," once approved. § 11-407(b).