BATTAGLIA, J.
[…] Section 12-923(b) of OPEC states, in pertinent part:
Section 12-607(a) of RISA states, in pertinent part:
Sections 12-1023 of CLEC, 12-923 of OPEC, and 12-607 of RISA, all prohibit the creditor from taking certain actions if it considers itself "insecure." The term "insecure" is not expressly defined in the Commercial Law Article, although a number of its provisions recognize "insecurity" as a condition which gives rise to the need for a debtor or another who is expected to give assurance to the creditor or one needing assurance that performance of a contract will occur.
Section 2-609 of the Commercial Law Article, Maryland Code (1975, 2002 Repl.Vol.), also provides that, "A contract for sale imposes an obligation on each party that the other's expectation of receiving due performance will not be impaired. When reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the performance of either party the other may in writing demand adequate assurance of due performance and until he receives such assurance may if commercially reasonable suspend any performance for which he has not already received the agreed return." Finally, Section 2A-401 of the Commercial Law Article, Maryland Code (1975, 2002 Repl.Vol.), involving leases, also integrates the term "insecurity," as follows:
Other Commercial Law provisions incorporating the term include Section 22-504(c)