BELL, C.J.
[…] See, e.g., Third Rep. of the Comm. on the Judiciary Dept. 46 (August 20, 1966) in [1966-67] CONST. Convention Comm'n Reports & Drafts Minutes: Judiciary (1967) (hereinafter, "1966 Convention Judiciary Report") (arguing judicial retirement was meant to ensure the availability of judicial offices for young aspiring judges). There is no analogous interest to explain why a person without judicial experience could not be appointed to the bench between the ages of sixty-eight and seventy under Article IV, § 5, (providing, in part, that "no person shall be appointed who will become disqualified by reason of age") (emphasis added), but, under Judge Bernstein's construction,