BELL, C.J.
[…] Judge Bernstein wants this Court to interpret Article IV, § 3 as prescribing only a retirement age for every sitting circuit court judge. This is not the case. The phrase, "[e]ach of the said judges", in § 3, does not refer to specific persons who are judges, but rather, viewing this phrase in context, references an entire category of judges, meaning all those who are, or who will seek to become members of this category. This is clear when reviewing the prior language in the section. The "said judges" are, as stated in the first sentence of § 3, all judges "[e]xcept for Judges of the District Court, the Judges of the several Courts other than the Court of Appeals or any intermediate courts of appeal." In excluding to whom the section was to be applied, the framers set out what categories of judges were not to be affected, and there is no reason to believe that they deviated from this path, within the same section, when prohibiting service after the age of seventy.