BELL, C.J.
[…] Fitzpatrick, 366 Md. at 303, 783 A.2d at 670 (quoting GEICO, 332 Md. at 132, 630 A.2d at 717).
Reading Article IV, § 3 in the context of other related provisions in the Maryland Constitution provides further evidence that the section prohibits all persons over the age of seventy from holding judicial office. Article IV, § 3 must be read in context with Article IV, § 5. Judge Bernstein does not so interpret Article IV, § 3. His argument largely disregards § 5, primarily resting on the assumption that judicial qualifications are solely found in Article IV, § 2. The language of Article IV, § 5, however, proves that to be an inaccurate conclusion.
Article IV, § 5, which addresses the appointment of circuit court judges, after establishing that only "duly qualified" persons may be appointed by the governor, provides, in part, that "no person shall be appointed who will become disqualified by reason of age and thereby unable to continue to hold office until the prescribed time when his successor would have been elected." (emphasis added). It is implicit in the language that one can be "disqualified by reason of age", that the age of a candidate seeking appointment is, in fact, a qualification for the office.