GRAEFF, J.
[…] They further argue that, even if the vote of the person voting by phone was not counted, "the result in this matter would have been the same because three of the remaining four members voted for the continuation of the nonconforming use."
Some states have specifically addressed whether participation in a meeting by speakerphone or other technology is permissible under their Open Meetings laws. See ALASKA STAT. § 44.62.312 (2010) (Open Meetings Act permits teleconferencing for "the convenience of the parties, the public, and the governmental units conducting the meetings."); CAL. GOV'T CODE § 11123 (2010) (Open Meetings Act permits public meetings via teleconference "for the benefit of the public and state body," provided "[a]t least one member of the state body shall be physically present at the location specified in the notice of the meeting"); D.C. CODE § 2-576