GRAEFF, J.
[…] (quoting S.G. § 10-501(b)).
S.G. § 10-505 provides that, with certain exceptions, "a public body shall meet in open session," and S.G. § 10-506 provides for advance notice of such a meeting. The Court of Appeals has explained the scope of the Open Meetings Act as follows:
Cmty. & Labor United for Balt. Charter Comm. v. Balt. City Bd. of Elections, 377 Md. 183, 193, 832 A.2d 804 (2003) (quoting New Carrollton v. Rogers, 287 Md. 56, 72, 410 A.2d 1070 (1980)). Pursuant to § 10-510(c), "it is presumed that the public body did not violate any provision of this subtitle, and the complainant has the burden of proving the violation."
There is no dispute here that the public was permitted to observe the Board as it discussed whether to approve YIM's nonconforming use permit.