HARRELL, J.
[…] Ins. Art., § 23-208(a)(1), (a)(2). Further, the Commissioner is authorized to impose civil monetary penalties or restitution.
We review an alleged violation of regulatory procedures to see if there is a violation of a "substantial right" of the complaining party and, if so, whether prejudice occurred. Pollock, 374 Md. at 469 n. 3, 823 A.2d at 630 n. 3. Respondents claim that the Commissioner's Cease-and-Desist Order violated the procedural requirements of the Insurance Article by failing to comply with § 2-209 requiring the MIA to "give a copy of the proposed report to the person that was examined" at least 30 days before filing a report and making it public. The MIA, in response, makes a distinction between a formal examination and the less formal investigation (or analysis) here, each having different procedural requirements.