HARRELL, J.
[…] The MAIF is prohibited by statute from accepting installment payments on insurance premiums. Ins. Art., § 20-507(f)(ii). Premium finance companies ("PFCs") provide loans, through premium finance agreements, to the MAIF's customers who are unable to pay the premium in a lump sum.
The finance charge shall be computed:
Premium finance agreements may be cancelled, in the event of an installment payment default as specified in the contract, provided the implicated PFC provides the customer with a notice of intent to cancel at least 10 days prior to cancelling the contract. Ins. Art., §§ 23-402(a) & 23-403. When an insurance contract is canceled—whether by the insurer, insured, or the PFC—the MAIF returns the gross unearned premiums due under the contract, computed pro rata, to the PFC. Ins. Art., § 23-405(a). The PFC then returns "to the insured the amount of unearned premium that exceeds any amount due under the premium finance agreement." Ins. Art., § 23-405(b).
Respondents use the Rule of 78s (sometimes referred to as the "Rule") to calculate the amount of interest due with each installment under the premium finance agreement.