HARRELL, J.
[…] Gov't Emps. Ins. Co. v. Taylor, 270 Md. 11, 17-18, 310 A.2d 49, 53 (1973) (citing Moore v. London Guarantee, 233 Md. 425, 429, 197 A.2d 132, 134 (1964)) (stating that remedial legislation "must be liberally construed to advance the remedy which was designed to eradicate and eliminate the mischief found to exist"). The Premium Financing Title was designed to reign in "usurious interest and excessive service charges" on premium finance agreements. Gov't Emps. Ins. Co., 270 Md. at 17, 310 A.2d at 52. Respondent PFCs are able to collect cancellation charges under Ins. Art., § 23-307
Where the underlying insurance policy is void ab initio, Ins. Art., § 23-304(2) states that the "finance charge shall be computed: . . . from the inception date of the insurance contract or from the due date of the premium. . . ." The MIA argues that the PFCs financed nothing if the underlying policy was void. During cross-examination of the Commissioner by the PFCs at the administrative hearing, he admitted that money was transferred from a PFC to the MAIF, even when the policy was voided thereafter.