During her time at the hospitals, Dr. Freilich was the subject of numerous complaints. Although some of the complaints addressed her
[…] "[T]he standard is an objective one which looks to the totality of the circumstances [to determine whether] the action was objectively reasonable." Id. at 208, 680 A.2d at 1078. When retaliation was the "basis" of an action, a rational trier of fact could conclude that it was not preceded by a "reasonable effort to obtain the facts of the matter" or "undertaken in the reasonable belief" that it was "warranted by the facts" and "in furtherance of quality healthcare." See 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a)(1)-(4). In short, retaliation can be relevant to HCQIA immunity.
Another provision of the HCQIA statute also supports our conclusion above. Under § 11151(a), if the hospital's action was "primarily based on . . . any . . . matter that does not relate to the competence or professional conduct of a physician," then it is not a "professional review action" under 42 U.S.C. § 11151(9) and cannot qualify for immunity under HCQIA. 42 U.S.C. § 11111(a)(1). Therefore, actions primarily based on retaliatory animus cannot be immune, as they are "primarily based on [a] matter that does not relate to the competence or professional conduct of a physician." 42 U.S.C. § 11151(9).
The lesson we take from Goodwich and several federal cases interpreting
Such is the case here. Although Dr.