BELL, C.J.
[…] See Ulman v. Baltimore, 72 Md. 587, 593, 20 A. 141, 142 (1890) (recognizing that "[d]ue process of law is not confined to judicial proceedings, but extends to every case which may deprive a citizen of life, liberty, or property, whether the proceeding be judicial, administrative or executive in nature."). When the General Assembly submits an amendment to voters for approval, Due Process requires that adequate notice of the referendum be provided to the electorate prior to the election. McDonough, 277 Md. at 282, 354 A.2d at 795. Accordingly, § 7-105(a) the Election Law Article requires a local board to provide such notice either by "specimen ballot mailed at least 1 week before the general election," or, in the alternative, by means of "publication or dissemination by mass communication during the 3 weeks immediately preceding the general election at which a question [or issue] will appear on the ballot." § 7-105(a). This notice must include the text of the actual question as it will appear on the ballot, and, if the question is to be submitted to the electorate for approval pursuant to Article XIV or XVI of the Maryland Constitution, "a brief statement, prepared in clear and concise language, devoid of technical and legal terms to the extent practicable, summarizing the question." § 7-105(b). See also § 7-103(b)(4). Also, "[a]n individual may receive without charge a copy of the complete text of all constitutional amendments and questions from a local board, either in person or by mail." § 7-105(d)(3). The full text of the legislation, additionally, is required to be published in a forum that is easily accessible to an ordinary voter; this availability is the crux of sufficient notice.