HARRELL, J.
[…] Although it may be a sound business and risk management practice to retain such documents to protect against potential claims, it is not required of Maryland law and we shall not recognize such a duty here.
Under the CPA, "a person may not engage in any unfair or deceptive trade practice" while engaged in: the sale, offer for sale, lease, rental, loan, or bailment of "any consumer goods, consumer realty, or consumer services"; the "extension of consumer credit"; or "the collection of consumer debts." § 13-303. Appellants allege Appellees engaged in unfair or deceptive trade practices described in §§ 13-301(3) & (9). Section 13-301(3) prohibits failure "to state a material fact if the failure deceives or tends to deceive." Section 13-301(9) prohibits, in relevant part, "deception, fraud, false pretenses, false premise, misrepresentation, or knowing concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with the intent that a consumer rely on the same...." The complaints allege that Appellees engaged in a pattern of deceptive conduct by failing to provide copies of requested loan documents, therefore preventing Appellants from discovering and proving possible SMLL violations.