HARRELL, J.
[…] This would not provide consumers greater "information on the nature and costs of the settlement process." In fact, quite the opposite would occur. Consumers would not be given the information to determine, for example, whether the appraisal fee or the title search fee they were to be charged, for example, was reasonable. The 1997 Task Force noted that the combined cap on
Appellants allege violations of § 12-407.1 of the SMLL because the lenders failed to provide them a disclosure form prescribed in that section. Section 12-407.1 requires the Commissioner of Financial Regulation ("Commissioner") to develop a form applicable to secondary mortgage loans. The relevant portion of this statute states:
Appellants maintain that the statutory phrase "each lender shall furnish to an applicant for a secondary mortgage loan," means that the original lenders violated this provision of the SMLL when they failed to provide them such a disclosure form.