HARRELL, J.
[…] "Aggregate" implies that there are multiple components within an overall "loan origination fee." Further, § 12-405(a)(2) states that it is the aggregate amount of the loan origination fee, "when combined with any finder's fee imposed," that may not exceed the statutory cap. (Emphasis added.) "When combined" means that the "loan origination fee" (which may be made up of components) is added to the authorized finder's fee and then compared against the 10% cap of the net proceeds of the loan to determine statutory compliance.
Section 12-405(a)(3), prohibiting "any other commission, finder's fee, or point for obtaining, procuring, or placing a loan" does not prohibit the itemized fees charged to Appellants, as they argue, because those fees are components of the "loan origination fee" referenced in § 12-405(a)(2).