WATTS, J.
[…] Given this employee-friendly standard of review and liberal construction, we have observed that "it is not hard to figure out who wins the ties and who gets the benefit of the close calls." Miller, 159 Md.App. at 145, 858 A.2d 1025.
Railroads are governed by the FRSA. 49 U.S.C. § 20106, a provision of the FRSA, provides that some actions brought in State courts are preempted by the statute. 49 U.S.C. § 20106 states that if the Secretary of Transportation or the Secretary of Homeland Security "prescribes a regulation or issues an order covering the subject matter of the State requirement," then the State requirement must give way to the federal requirement and any action brought based on that State requirement is preempted. Id. § 20106(a)(2). Congress has clarified, however, that not all State law causes of action are preempted by 49 U.S.C. § 20106(a)(2). 49 U.S.C. § 20106(b)(1) provides: "Nothing in [§ 20106] shall be construed to preempt an action under State law seeking damages for personal injury . . . alleging that a party—(A) has failed to comply with the Federal standard of care . . .; (B) has failed to comply with its own plan, rule, or standard . . .; or (C) has failed to comply with a State law, regulation, or order that is not incompatible with subsection (a)(2)." FELA actions, therefore, are not entirely preempted under the FRSA.
The FRSA was created "to promote safety in every area of railroad operations and reduce railroad-related accidents and incidents." Norfolk S. Ry. Co. v. Shanklin, 529 U.S. 344, 347, 120 S.Ct. 1467,