KEHOE, J.
[…] If the UM insurer consents to the settlement offer, or otherwise fails to respond to the settlement offer as required by subsections (b) and (c) of § 19-511,
Applying the facts of this case to § 19-511, we hold that, in the context of § 19-511(e), executing a boilerplate, general release in favor of the liability insurer does not relieve the UM carrier from its contractual duty to issue a UM payment to its insured. Three considerations support this conclusion: (1) the text of the statute; (2) the purpose of the statute; and (3)
Section 19-511(e) states that the injured person may "execute releases in favor of the liability insurer and its insured without prejudice to any claim the injured person may have against the uninsured motorist insurer." (Emphasis added). Simply put, a release in favor of the liability insurer cannot prejudice a claim against the UM insurer. The statutory language supports the position that Buckley's claim for UM benefits must be allowed.