KEHOE, J.
[…] Section 19-511 states:
"Section 19-511 addresses a situation in which the liability insurer of the alleged tortfeasor offers its policy limits to the injured person." Kritsings v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 189 Md.App. 367, 378, 984 A.2d 395 (2009). Pursuant to § 19-511(a), when the liability insurer of the alleged tortfeasor offers its policy limits to the injured person, the injured insured must send a copy of the offer by certified letter to the injured insured's UM carrier. § 19-511(a). Within 60 days after receipt of the notice, the UM carrier "shall send to the injured person: (1) written consent to acceptance of the settlement offer and to the execution of releases; or (2) written refusal to consent to acceptance of the settlement offer." § 19-511(b). If the UM carrier refuses to consent to acceptance of the settlement offer, the UM carrier must pay the amount of the settlement offer to the injured person within 30 days following the refusal.