BERGER, J.
[…] A trial court may modify a party's child support obligation if a material change in circumstances has occurred which justifies a modification. Ley v. Forman, 144 Md.App. 658, 665, 800 A.2d 1 (2002). "Once a material change in circumstances has occurred, the court must apply the guidelines in [Sections] 12-202 to 12-204 of the Family Law Article to determine the level of support to which the child is currently entitled." Rivera v. Zysk, 136 Md.App. 607, 619, 766 A.2d 1049 (2001). Under FL § 12-202(a)(2)(i), "[t]here is a rebuttable presumption that the amount of child support which would result from the application of the child support guidelines... is the correct amount of child support to be awarded." In order to rebut that presumption, a party must produce "evidence that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case." FL § 12-202(a)(2)(ii). See also Corby, 154 Md.App. at 496, 840 A.2d 188 (the trial court "is vested with discretion