KEHOE, J.
[…] See, e.g., Reichs Ford Road Joint Venture v. State Roads Comm'n, 388 Md. 500, 509, 880 A.2d 307 (2005). In interpreting a statute, our goal is to discern the legislature's intent. Breslin v. Powell, 421 Md. 266, 286, 26 A.3d 878 (2011). We look to the plain language of the statute, giving it its natural and ordinary meaning, State Dep't of Assessments & Taxation v. Maryland-Nat'l Capital Park & Planning Comm'n, 348 Md. 2, 13, 702 A.2d 690 (1997), and read the statute in the context of its statutory scheme. Breslin, 421 Md. at 287, 26 A.3d 878.
Article III, § 33 of the Maryland Constitution provides, in pertinent part, that "the General Assembly shall pass no special Law, for any case, for which provision has been made, by an existing General Law." While the prohibition against special legislation may serve other interests,
The issue before the Court in Cities Service was whether a provision in a statute