KEHOE, J.
[…] Baltimore, 181 Md. 362, 367, 30 A.2d 252 (1943) ("We regard this proceeding as one strictly against the property on which taxes are due and in arrear."). As long as a court has jurisdiction over the res in question—a question not at issue in this case—the court's exercise of jurisdiction in an in rem proceeding is binding upon a party with an asserted interest in the res when the party has received "notice reasonably calculated to apprise" it of the pending action. Mennonite Bd. of Missions, 462 U.S. at 798, 103 S.Ct. 2706. This constitutional principle is reflected in TP § 14-839(a)(5) ("Notice to a defendant may be made in any other manner that results in actual notice of the pendency of the action to the defendant."). Under certain circumstances, such notice may be constructive, see Royal Plaza, 389 Md. at 206, 884 A.2d 130, but in this case, PNC indisputably had actual knowledge and received a copy of the complaint to boot (albeit without the summons which it claims was its due).