KEHOE, J.
[…] As we have noted, TP § 14-836(b)(1) requires a plaintiff in a tax sale action to specifically name "necessary parties" (as the term is used in Royal Plaza) as defendants and to serve them with a summons and a copy of the complaint. If a plaintiff fails to do so, the court is without jurisdiction over such a party, Royal Plaza, 389 Md. at 193-94, 884 A.2d 130, and any tax sale judgment does not affect its property interest. TP § 14-836(b)(2) ("The plaintiff may choose not to include as a defendant any [necessary party]. However, the rights of any person not included as a defendant are not affected by the proceedings."). PNC asserts that it was a mortgagee of the property because it was the holder of the note secured by the deed of trust on the property. As a result, continues PNC, it was a necessary party and the circuit court never obtained jurisdiction over it. We now turn to this contention.