BERGER, J.
[…] It is well established that "[t]he cardinal rule of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and effectuate the real and actual intent of the Legislature." Lockshin v. Semsker, 412 Md. 257, 274, 987 A.2d 18 (2010). The Court of Appeals explained:
Id. at 274-76, 987 A.2d 18 (internal quotations and citations omitted).
Accordingly, we look first to the text of the statute, which provides that the cap applies "for damages resulting from tortious acts or omissions." CJP § 5-303(a)(1). The statute further provides that the "local government shall be liable for any judgment against its employee for damages resulting from tortious acts or omissions committed by the employee within the scope of employment with the local government." CJP § 5-303(b)(1). The statute, however, does not define the term "tortious acts or omissions."
The Court of Appeals' discussion of the Maryland Torts Claim Act ("MTCA") in Lee v. Cline, 384 Md. 245, 863 A.2d 297 (2004), while not directly on point, is instructive.