BERGER, J.
[…] In Housing Authority of Baltimore City v. Bennett, 359 Md. 356, 754 A.2d 367 (2000), the Court of Appeals addressed whether the LGTCA's damages cap limits a local government's liability in a lead paint action in which the government itself is a defendant, rather than an action in which the local government is liable for judgments against its employees. At that time, § 5-303(a) provided that "the liability of a local government may not exceed $200,000 per an individual claim, and $500,000 per total claims that arise from the same occurrence for damages resulting from tortious acts or omissions, including liability arising under subsection (b) of this section and indemnification under subsection (c) of this section."
Immediately after the Court of Appeals issued its opinion in Bennett, the General Assembly enacted emergency legislation, eliminating the word "including" from CJP § 5-303(a) and replacing it with the word "or." Ch. 286, Acts of 2001 (effective April 20, 2001).