SHARER, J.
[…] Thus, we conclude that the legislature limited the scope of L.E. § 9-503(e)(2) in comparison to the broader language of L.E. § 9-503(e)(1). The distinction is significant
On the facts before us, it cannot be said, and has not been alleged, that Thiergartner was "gaming the system" by choosing to accept a portion of his retirement benefits in a lump sum, since his
We conclude that a plain reading of the benefit adjustment language of L.E. § 9-503(e)(2), that "benefits received under [the workers' compensation] title shall be adjusted so that the weekly total of those benefits and retirement benefits does not exceed the weekly salary that was paid to the ... firefighter[,]" does not reveal it to be ambiguous. Thus, our statutory construction analysis need proceed no further.