SHARER, J.
[…] See Polomski v. Mayor & City Council of Baltimore, 344 Md. 70, 84, 684 A.2d 1338 (1996) ("[T]he clear language of [the benefit offset provision in L.E. § 9-503] negate[s] the need to look elsewhere for its meaning. The section specifically and unambiguously requires that ... workers' compensation benefits be reduced to the extent that, when combined with ... retirement benefits, the sum does not exceed [the subject individual's] weekly salary."). This goal is accomplished by capping the sum of weekly benefits at the figure of the individual's pre-retirement income. L.E. § 9-503(e)(2) ("The benefits received under this title shall be adjusted so that the weekly total of those benefits and retirement benefits does not exceed the weekly salary that was paid to the ... firefighter...").
Moreover, the language employed in L.E. § 9-503(e)(2) makes obvious that the restriction contemplated by the statute can only apply to