GREENE J.
[…] But PRA raises a point that the Majority does not address. PRA contends that, if the Rules of Evidence were applicable, under Md.Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.) ("CJP") § 10-101, in a small claims action, a sponsoring witness with personal knowledge is not required for admission of business records into evidence. I agree. If the documents at issue were deemed to be business records, a sponsoring witness's lack of personal knowledge would not be fatal to the admission of the documents. CJP § 10-101(d), concerning evidence of proof of accounts and records, provides: "The lack of personal knowledge of the maker of the written notice may be shown to affect the weight of the evidence but not its admissibility." In Bethlehem-Sparrows Point Shipyard v. Scherpenisse, 187 Md. 375, 381, 50 A.2d 256, 260 (1946), we explained that Maryland modeled its business records statute — now codified at CJP § 10-101 — after the Model Act for Proof of Business Transactions, stating:
(Citation omitted).