For the reasons that follow, we shall affirm in part and reverse in part the judgment of the circuit court.
[…] Thomkinson v. Mortgage Lenders Network USA, Inc., 209 Md.App. 685, 696, 61 A.3d 829 (2013) (quoting Duckworth v. Bernstein, 55 Md.App. 710, 724, 466 A.2d 517 (1983)). The common law claims of fraud and negligent misrepresentation must be established by demonstrating that the perpetrator knowingly or intentionally committed them.
Next we turn to the question of the Banking Appellees' potential liability under the SMLL. Commercial Law Article § 12-401(b)(2) states that a lender is a "person who makes a secondary mortgage loan" or a licensee of such a person. A person is defined as "an individual, corporation, business trust, statutory trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, two or more persons having a joint or common interest, or any other legal or commercial entity." Com. Law § 12-401(h). Commercial Law Article § 12-403, provides:
Finally, a lender is subject to civil liability under Com. Law § 12-413 if:
Resolving whether the Banking Appellees' acts were prohibited by the SMLL requires statutory interpretation.