BERGER, J.
[…] This appeal followed.
The Court of Appeals set forth the standard of review appellate courts should apply when construing Maryland Rule 2-325(a) in Duckett, supra, as follows:
Duckett, supra, 428 Md. at 476-77, 52 A.3d 84.
The Court of Appeals further emphasized that the Maryland Rules must be carefully construed and strictly followed, explaining as follows:
Duckett, supra, 428 Md. at 477, 52 A.3d 84 (emphasis supplied).
Under the Maryland Declaration of Rights, litigants hold a constitutional right to a jury trial in certain civil cases. Duckett, supra, 428 Md. 471, 52 A.3d 84. Article 23 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights provides the following: "The right of trial by Jury of all issues of fact in civil proceedings in the several Courts of Law in this State, where the amount in controversy exceeds the sum of $15,000, shall be inviolably preserved." Article 5 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights provides that "[t]he parties to any civil proceeding in which the right to a jury trial is preserved are entitled to a trial by jury of at least 6 jurors."