BERGER, J.
[…] Duckett, supra, 428 Md. at 477, 52 A.3d 84 (emphasis supplied).
Under the Maryland Declaration of Rights, litigants hold a constitutional right to a jury trial in certain civil cases. Duckett, supra, 428 Md. 471, 52 A.3d 84. Article 23 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights provides the following: "The right of trial by Jury of all issues of fact in civil proceedings in the several Courts of Law in this State, where the amount in controversy exceeds the sum of $15,000, shall be inviolably preserved." Article 5 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights provides that "[t]he parties to any civil proceeding in which the right to a jury trial is preserved are entitled to a trial by jury of at least 6 jurors." The Court of Appeals has explained, however, that the constitutional right to a jury trial may be reasonably regulated:
Duckett, supra, 428 Md. at 478, 52 A.3d 84.
Maryland Rule 2-325 sets forth the procedure by which a party is entitled to demand a jury trial in civil cases as follows: