JAMES P. SALMON (Retired, Specifically Assigned), J.
[…] The case most analogous to the one here at issue is In re: Adoption/Guardianship of Tracy K., supra. Tracy K. was born in August 1991. 434 Md. at 201, 73 A.3d 1102. Sometime after his birth, Tracy K.'s mother died.
Id. at 202, 73 A.3d 1102.
The Court of Appeals answered that question in the negative. Id. at 209, 73 A.3d 1102. In reaching its decision, the Court was required to determine whether section 13-702(a) of the Estates & Trusts Article expanded the Orphans' Court's jurisdiction. Id. Section 13-105(a), of the Estates & Trusts Article, then, as now, states: "The orphans' courts and the circuit courts have concurrent jurisdiction over guardians of the person of a minor and over protective proceedings for minors." In Tracy K., the Court pointed out that section 13-702(a) of the Estates & Trusts Article limits jurisdiction over guardianship of the person petitions to situations in which neither parent is a guardian and there is no testamentary grant of guardianship. Id. at 208, 73 A.3d 1102.