MOYLAN, J.
[…] The newly discovered evidence in the first case was DNA identification evidence that could prove the defendant "innocent of the crime." The newly discovered evidence in the second case was evidence of "actual innocence." But for that element of innocence, the Motion for a New Trial would still have been subjected to the one-year filing deadline of Rule 4-331(c)(1). In terms of its essential character, the new Writ of Actual Innocence law is but a minor variation of Rule 4-331.
In one sense, the somewhat awkward arrangement of § 8-301 has created an
(Emphasis supplied).
A hasty or careless reading of that passage in a vacuum could lead the unwary to the erroneous conclusion that the petition for the writ may assert any newly discovered evidence that "creates a substantial or significant possibility that the result may have been different." That is not only not the case; it is absurd. The words, in a vacuum, could be taken to refer to procedural flaws in the trial as well as to cases of actual innocence. The words, however, have a limiting context that is only several lines away.