WRIGHT, J.
[…] Initially, we note that, as we are remanding the case with instructions for the Independent Auditor to consider all contested Term Sheet States as non-diligent, Maryland will already receive part of the relief it seeks when the 2003 NPM Adjustment is reallocated among a larger number of non-diligent states. But, to the extent that Maryland challenges the Panel's finding that Maryland was not diligent in enforcing its Qualifying Statute, we perceive no error on the Panel's part and, accordingly, affirm the circuit court's judgment.
As previously mentioned, CJP § 3-224(b)(4) authorizes courts to vacate an arbitral award when the arbitrators "refused to hear evidence material to the controversy . . . as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party." "The party challenging the arbitration award bears the burden of proving the existence of one of the grounds for vacating it." Mandl, supra, 159 Md.App. at 86, 858 A.2d 508 (citations omitted).