BATTAGLIA, J.
[…] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-12-314 (2015).
Vermont conditions the consideration of a successive petition on the availability of more advanced DNA technology. A Vermont court "shall not be required to entertain a second or successive petition for similar relief on behalf of the same petitioner unless it appears the petition will be assisted by the availability of more advanced DNA technology." Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13 § 5570(a) (2016). The statute, however, permits a court to hear a successive petition "if it determines that doing so would serve the interests of justice." Id. at § 5570(b).
Other state statutes that address the efficacy of successive petitions require that the petitioner assert new or different grounds for relief. Mississippi provides that an order
Miss.Code Ann. § 99-39-23(6) (2016).