Getty, J.
[…] Id. Concluding that there was no evidence of legislative intent to overturn the Newman decision, we held that "it is evident that the General Assembly did not intend to make any substantive change to the law in deleting the word `similar.'" Id. at 644, 724 A.2d 22.
In 1997, prior to our holding in Blevins, but pre-dating the issuance of the WCC decisions at issue in that case and therefore not discussed in that opinion, the General Assembly amended LE § 9-610 to add a qualifying clause to the first sentence of LE § 9-610(a), stating that the offset applies for all benefits awarded to governmental employees or their dependents "[e]xcept for benefits subject to an offset under § 29-118 of the State Personnel and Pensions Article ("SP")." 1997 Md. Laws ch. 279. That qualifying clause has remained in force since 1997. However, the same law that added the qualifying clause also amended SP § 29-118(a) to read as follows,