WILLIAM D. QUARLES, JR., District Judge.
[…] These purposes
In essence, Wiggins argues that the wiretaps should be suppressed because the applications did not comply with Rule 1-304. The Maryland Wiretap Act—not Rule 1-304—governs the admissibility of the wiretap evidence here. Because the wiretap applications were submitted in writing, "upon oath or affirmation," to a judge of competent jurisdiction, they met the requirements of the Maryland Wiretap Act. Accordingly, Wiggins's motion to suppress on this basis will be denied.
Under § 10-408(f) of the Maryland Wiretap Act, a wiretap order "shall require reports to be made to the judge who issued the order showing what progress has been made toward achievement of the authorized objective and the need for continued interception." Md.Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 10-408(f). "The reports shall be made at the interval the judge requires." Id. "[S]trict compliance with [this section] is mandated." Baldwin v. State, 45 Md.App. 378, 413 A.2d 246, 256 (Md.Ct.Spec.App.1980).