J. FREDERICK MOTZ, District Judge.
[…] See 33 U.S.C. § 1365(f). Accordingly, alleged violations of § 1311 and § 1342 are proper subjects of citizen enforcement through 33 U.S.C. § 1365(a). Defendants argue, however, that this Court should dismiss this claim as well because a permit cannot be required under the CWA for a nonpoint source discharge and Plaintiffs' allegations relate to nonpoint source discharges. (Severstal Mem. 30-32.)
Defendants appear to be correct. Section 1311 provides that in the absence of a permit, except under specified circumstances, "the discharge of any pollutant by any person shall be unlawful." 33 U.S.C. § 1311(a). Importantly, though, "discharge of a pollutant" is defined by the CWA as "any addition of any pollutant to navigable waters from any point source." 33 U.S.C. § 1362(12). A point source is defined as "any discernible, confined and discrete conveyance, including but not limited to any pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, conduit, well, discrete fissure, container, rolling stock, concentrated animal feeding operation, or vessel or other floating craft, from which pollutants are or may be discharged." 33 U.S.C. § 1362(14). Plaintiffs allege that hazardous substances have contaminated the soil and groundwater at the Facility and that these hazardous substances are being released in Bear Creek and the Patapsco River.