PETER J. MESSITTE, District Judge.
[…] The Court may not substitute its own opinion—or that of WMATA, for that matter—for the Opinion of the Board.
That said, the Court is given pause by the Opinion's rather casual reference to fare increases as a possible source of funding for the awarded wage increases, since an express purpose of the Standards Act is "to lower operating costs for public transportation in the Washington metropolitan area," 40 U.S.C. § 18301(b), and, in turn, to control "the prices charged for mass transit services," see 40 U.S.C. § 18301(a)(2). The Act also states that "higher operating costs incurred for public transit in the national capital area cannot be offset by increasing costs to patrons, since this often discourages ridership and thus undermines the public interest in promoting the use of public transit." 40 U.S.C. § 18301(a)(4). The question, however, is whether the Board majority's casual reference to the possibility of fare increases is enough to sink the entire Opinion. The Court thinks not.