PETER J. MESSITTE, District Judge.
[…] The third statutory factor is "[t]he annual increase or decrease in consumer prices for goods and services as reflected in the most recent consumer price index for the Washington metropolitan area, published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics," 40 U.S.C. § 18303(b)(3). Here the Opinion observes that, for the twelve months ending in May 2009, the consumer price index for the "Washington-Baltimore area" had declined by 0.6 percent.
As for the fourth statutory factor— "[t]he wages, benefits, and terms and conditions of the employment of other employees who perform, in other jurisdictions in the Washington standard metropolitan statistical area, services similar to those in the bargaining unit," 40 U.S.C. § 18303(b)(4)—the Opinion dedicates more than four pages to a discussion of how the Union members' wages and benefits compare to those of other transit workers in the Washington metropolitan area.