PETER J. MESSITTE, District Judge.
[…] Thus, from the outset, the Standards Act makes pellucidly clear that it intends to compel arbitrators resolving labor disputes pursuant to the Compact both to consider and to apply the factors designed to meet the express goal of lowering public transportation costs in the Washington, D.C. area.
The Standards Act also establishes that an arbitrator rendering an award involving the employees of an interstate compact agency operating in the national capital area must consider seven specific statutory factors, see 40 U.S.C. § 18303(b), namely:
40 U.S.C. § 18303(b). This section further provides that the arbitrator "may not ... provide for salaries and other benefits that exceed the ability of the interstate compact agency, or of any governmental jurisdiction that provides subsidy payments or budgetary assistance to the interstate compact agency, to obtain the necessary financial resources to pay for wage and benefit increases for employees of the interstate compact agency." 40 U.S.C. § 18303(c).
Certain other requirements pertain to the issuance of the arbitrator's final award. Section 18303(d)(1) provides that the arbitrator "shall issue a written award that demonstrates that all the factors set forth in [40 U.S.C. § 18303(b)-(c)] have been considered and applied." 40 U.S.C. § 18303(d)(1) (emphasis added). Section 18303(d)(2) indicates that the arbitrator may grant an increase in pay or benefits "only if the arbitrator concludes that any costs to the agency do not adversely affect the public welfare." 40 U.S.C. § 18303(d)(2). Section 18303(d)(3) states that the "arbitrator's conclusion regarding the public welfare must be supported by substantial evidence." 40 U.S.C. § 18303(d)(3) (emphasis added).
Finally, the Act establishes specific requirements for judicial review of these particular arbitration awards, namely that:
40 U.S.C. § 18304(c) (emphasis added).
The Court understands the standard of review, in cases such as this, to be as follows: