PETER J. MESSITTE, District Judge.
[…] The Court found the basic structure of the Standards Act to be as follows:
Section 18301 of the Act sets forth the "findings and purposes" justifying its enactment. Congress makes seven distinct findings, all of which relate to the economic challenges posed by increasing labor costs incurred in providing public transit in the national capital area. See 40 U.S.C. § 18301(a). In addition, § 18301 states that the purpose of the Act "is to adopt standards governing arbitration that must be applied by arbitrators resolving disputes involving interstate compact agencies operating in the national capital area in order to lower operating costs for public transportation in the Washington metropolitan area." 40 U.S.C. § 18301(b) (emphasis added).