PETER J. MESSITTE, District Judge.
[…] Equally clearly, from the beginning Clark has taken the position that the Board did not properly consider those factors. To a virtual certainty, then, the outcome would have been the same with or without the private communications; there would have been a majority Opinion authored by Kasher and Roth, and a vigorous dissent by Clark.
The Court concludes that the private communications in this case had no impact on the outcome and did not prejudice WMATA. See 40 U.S.C. § 18304(c)(5) (requiring vacatur of a Compact arbitration award where "there was partiality or misconduct by the arbitrator prejudicing the rights of a party") (emphasis added). Since the private communications between Kasher and Roth do not alter the Court's ultimate conclusion that the Award, as clarified in the Second Supplemental Opinion, meets the requirements of the Standards Act, the Award must now be confirmed in its entirety.