Ohio| Change
[…] By a memorandum opinion and order issued July 27, 2011, the court denied Plaintiff's motion to remand and granted Defendant's motion to dismiss without prejudice to Plaintiff's right to file an amended complaint within 21 days. (ECF Nos. 23, 24). In addressing Plaintiff's motion, the court explained that Defendant did not remove on the basis of federal question jurisdiction and that the requirements for jurisdiction based on diversity of citizenship under 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a)(1) were met:

It is undisputed . . . that Defendant is "a Federal Savings Bank with headquarters located in Pasadena, California." (ECF No. 1 ¶ 4(c)). Pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1464(x), "[i]n determining whether a Federal court has diversity over a case in which a Federal savings association is a party, the Federal savings association shall be considered to be a citizen only of the State in which such savings association has its home office." As there is no question that Defendant's home office is in California and Plaintiff is a Maryland resident, the diversity requirement is satisfied. . . . . . . In addition to monetary damages of $75,000, Plaintiff seeks, inter alia, a declaration that the promissory note and deed of trust are