Ohio| Change
[…] Opp'n at 5. Plaintiffs assert that Allen made this promise, "in consideration for the debt being satisfied and to pacify Plaintiff Dassa so he would stop demanding the monies owed to him from the Defendants." Id. at 8. Thus, as described by Plaintiffs, this oral agreement, if made, was an agreement to answer for the debt of another. As such, it is subject to the statute of frauds and, because it is alleged to be an oral agreement, it is unenforceable. Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-901(1) ("Unless a contract or agreement upon which an action is brought, or some memorandum or note of it, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged or another person lawfully authorized by that party, an action may not be brought:(1) To charge a defendant on any special promise to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person."); see also Solid Concepts, LLC v. Fallen Soldiers, Inc., 2010 WL 3123269 at *2 (D. Md. Aug. 9, 2010).

Plaintiffs' breach of contract claims against the Foreign Defendants (Counts VII through XII) will be dismissed.

2. Plaintiffs as Third Party Beneficiaries