Ohio| Change
[…] Accepting as true that RUC plays a major role in the formation of the PFS and also accepting as true that this role unfairly skews the PFS toward certain medical professions and procedures, the Court, nonetheless, finds that Congress has precluded courts from reviewing, not only the final relative values and RVUs, but also the method by which those values and units are generated. Section 1395w-4(i)(1) of Section 42 of the United States Code provides:

There shall be no administrative or judicial review under section 1395ff of this title or otherwise of (A) the determination of the adjusted historical payment basis (as defined in subsection (a)(2)(D)(i) of this section), (B) the determination of relative values and relative value units under subsection (c) of this section, including adjustments under subsections (c)(2)(F), (c)(2)(H), and (c)(2)(I) of this section and section 13515(b) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993, (C) the determination of conversion factors under subsection (d) of this section, including without limitation a prospective redetermination of the sustainable growth rates for any or all previous fiscal years, (D) the establishment of geographic adjustment factors under subsection (e) of this section, and (E) the establishment of the system for the coding of physicians' services under this section.

42 U.S.C. § 1395w-4(i)(1) (emphasis added).

Several courts have examined this prohibition on judicial review in the context of challenges similar to that presented by Plaintiffs here. In American Society of Cataract and Refractive Surgery v.